Here's What Happened This Week at the Derek Hay Labor Board Hearings
[…] Gelbard had Viscara go over several line items in her statements to identify overcharges, unusual fees and monies she had not received.

In the process of doing this, Viscara identified serious discrepancies between the invoices she requested before the “Jane Does” petition was filed in June 2018 and invoices provided to Gelbard under the subpoena.

Gelbard has referred more than once to “doctored statements,” and Viscara’s testimony appeared to corroborate this.

Section 1700.26 of the Labor Code unequivocally states “No talent agency, its agent or employees, shall make any false entry in any records.”

Racial Implications

Today’s hearing started with Gelbard asking Viscara about working with Derek Hay.

“At one point Derek controlled where I lived, what shots I got, how much money I could get…”

Asked if she had complained, Viscara just answered “You don’t cross Derek.”