Know the Law
[…] Know the Law
Many of the laws that pertain to the distribution of adult content via the web also apply to distribution of adult content via mobile phones. That means that hardcore materials distributed via cellphones are subject to obscenity prosecutions. Similarly, the materials must also be compliant with the federal record keeping and labeling laws (18 U.S.C. §2257 et seq. and 28 C.F.R. Part 75 et seq.). Additionally, distribution of sexual materials via telephones is subject to the federal “dial-a-porn” law, 47 U.S.C. § 223(b)(2)(A), which prohibits the use of a telephone for “any indecent communication for commercial purposes which is available to any person under 18 years of age or to any other person without that person’s consent, regardless of whether the maker of such communication placed the call.”
The existence of this law is one of the main reasons why domestic mobile telephone service providers are unwilling to allow their network servers to be used to distribute sexual materials.